Cream of Tartar - marked down 50%
Also known as Tartaric Acid.
Cream of tartar is best known in our kitchens for helping stabilize and give more volume to beaten egg whites. It is the acidic ingredient in some brands of baking powder. It is also used to produce a creamier texture in sugary desserts such as candy and frosting, because it inhibits the formation of crystals. It is used commercially in some soft drinks, candies, bakery products, gelatin desserts, and photography products. Cream of tartar can also be used to clean brass and copper cookware. It is an ingredient in our Solid Bubble Bars.
INCI Name: Tartaric Acid
Shelf Life: 1 Year