Mango Butter - Refined

$12
Size:
Quantity:

2 pieces in stock

Mango butter, derived from the seed kernels of the mango tree, has a texture similar to shea butter but is noticeably softer than cocoa butter. Its light yellow/mango color makes it visually appealing. As an excellent moisturizer for lotions and with good lubricating properties on skin, it is a popular choice. Its melting point at skin temperatures makes it perfect for sticks and balms. Additionally, it helps combat the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. Recommended Usage Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Balms: 5-100%, Bar Soaps: 3-6%.

INCI Name: Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NaOH SAP Value: 0.135 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.190 (converted to ounces)

You may also like...

Recently viewed