SLSA Powder (Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate)
SLSA is derived from coconut and palm oils and is classified as a safe skin friendly surfactant for both skin and hair because of its large molecular structure. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. This is a free flowing white powder. A versatile product and is excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams, and syndet bars. Provides excellent foaming and viscosity response. This material is excellent for blending into so called "bath bombs", solid bubble bath or bath fizzes, which are various mixes of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate and other fillers. With the fizzing action caused by the citric-bicarbonate reaction, the gas released will cause the Sulfoacetate to foam, creating a bubble bath. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable.
It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found. Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.